Privacy Policy

SHORT PRIVACY STATEMENT

on processing related to recruitment

 


Introduction

Protecting your personal data is particularly important to us, which is why KPMG provides the following brief information in line with the GDPR and Guideline Document WP260 of the Article 29 Working Party about the processing of the personal data that you provided during the application process launched on our website. Pursuant to Article 4 (7) of the GDPR, KPMG shall be considered the controller with regard to the processing referred to above.

 

KPMG data:

Company name: KPMG Hungária Kft. KPMG Tanácsadó Kft. KPMG Legal Tóásó Law Firm
Registered office: 1134 Budapest, Váci út 31.
Contact person: Marketing and Communications department
E-mail: info@kpmg.hu
Company registration number: Cg.01-09-063183 Cg. 01-09-698768 N/A
Company reg. number: N/A N/A 3502
TAX nr.: 10263332-2-44 12691908-2-44 18147995-2-41
Website: https://home.kpmg/hu/hu/home.html
Telephone number: +36 1 887 7100

 

NAME AND CONTACT DETAILS OF THE DATA PROTECTION OFFICER FOR KPMG HUNGÁRIA KÖNYVVIZSGÁLÓ, ADÓ- ÉS KÖZGAZDASÁGI TANÁCSADÓ KORLÁTOLT FELELŐSSÉGŰ TÁRSASÁG AND KPMG TANÁCSADÓ KFT.

  • Name: Dr. Georgina Kustyán
  • Address: 1134 Budapest, Váci út 31
  • Email: dataprivacykpmghu@kpmg.hu
Should you have any questions or comments regarding the processing of your personal data, please get in touch at the following email address: dataprivacykpmghu@kpmg.hu. You can also use this address to communicate any concerns you may have if you believe we are not complying with our Privacy Statement. 

 

What do we use your personal data for?

We process the personal data of employees to:
  • primarily undertake recruitment activities (including processing your application, internal hires and secondments), checking for any existing or potential conflicts of interest or any other restrictions which may limit an Employee’s activities or work engagements within KPMG; 
 
Furthermore to: 
  • manage our IT resources, including infrastructure management and business continuity;
  • forward and make available personal data within the KPMG network of independent firms;
  • reply to an official request from a public or judicial authority;
  • enable a transfer to a potential buyer, transferee, merger partner or seller and their advisers in connection with an actual or potential sale or transfer of part or all of KPMG’s business or assets, or any associated rights or interests, or to acquire a business or enter into a merger with it. 
 

Impact of processing on data subject

Data security:
  • KPMG took the necessary data security measures to prevent personal data breaches that could have serious implications for you. 
 
We shall store your personal data for the following period:  
  • Personal data is essentially processed based on consent for the duration of the application process. If you are selected, the data given in connection with the application shall be rendered anonymous within 90 days of the first working day.
  • If you are not selected, your personal data shall be rendered anonymous within 30 days of notification thereof.
  • If your application was unsuccessful, but you provided explicit consent for us to keep your personal data for the purposes of being notified of similar positions becoming vacant in the future, we shall keep your data based on this consent for a period of 2 years from the application. If you do not give consent to the data storage, we shall render your data anonymous within 30 days of notification thereof.
 
Do we process your personal data without human intervention? 
  • The Controllers and Processors carry out automated decision making, including profiling, during the processing.
 
Data transfer:
  • We share information about you with other member firms of the KPMG network as part of international engagements, and with KPMG International and other member firms where required.
  • We do not share personal information with unaffiliated third parties, controllers and processors, except as necessary for our legitimate professional and business needs to carry out your requests, and/or as required or permitted by law or professional standards.
  • KPMG does not transfer and does not store personal data outside the EEA.

 

Your rights
 
If KPMG processes personal information about you, you have the following rights:
With regard to processing personal data defined in this statement, we grant the following rights to the data subject:
  • Right of access
  • Right of information
  • Right of rectification
  • Right to erasure
  • Right to restriction of processing
  • Right to data portability
  • Right to object.
 
Requests can be submitted and your rights may be exercised in emails sent to the following KPMG address: dataprivacykpmghu@kpmg.hu. We shall take all reasonable action to fulfil your request, as long as such is consistent with applicable regulations and professional standards.
 
We also inform you that if the processing is based on consent you have the right to withdraw consent to processing at any time, however, this shall not affect the legality of data processing prior to the withdrawal of consent and carried out on the basis of the consent. You can revoke your consent with a statement sent to the following email address: “dataprivacykpmghu@kpmg.hu”.
 
Finally, you may lodge complaints related to processing with the National Authority for Data Protection and Freedom of Information (NAIH), using the following contact details:
Postal address: 1530 Budapest, Pf.: 5
  • Address: 1125 Budapest, Szilágyi Erzsébet fasor 22/c
  • Telephone: +36 (1) 391-1400
  • Fax: +36 (1) 391-1410
  • Email address: ugyfelszolgalat@naih.hu
  • Website: http://naih.hu
 
Beyond and without prejudice to the above, you shall have the right to turn to the courts relating to the processing of your personal data if such is in violation of the GDPR; furthermore, if you have suffered material or non-material damage due to KPMG violating the GDPR you shall have the right to enforce a claim for compensation against KPMG.
 
Detailed information 
Detailed information on processing at KPMG connected to recruitment can be found by clicking on the following link:  https://kpmg.hrfelho.hu/en/privacy-info
 
Contact
If you have any questions regarding this privacy statement or if you would like further information about how we protect your personal information (for example when we transfer it outside Europe) and/or if you want to contact KPMG’s Data Protection Officer, please email us at dataprivacykpmghu@kpmg.hu or call us on +36 1 887 7444.
 
Changes to Privacy Statement
KPMG may modify this Privacy Statement from time to time to reflect our current privacy practices. When we make changes to this statement, we will revise the “updated” date at the top of this page and any changes affecting you will be communicated to you through an appropriate channel, depending on how we normally communicate with you.
 

Why should you choose us?


You can improve yourself on an average of 64 hours of professional and individual training each year.


Part-time working hours and working partly from home to help you attain a healthy work-life balance.


We organise annual health screenings for our colleagues, and health insurance is part of your benefits. We also support our colleagues’ sports activities, including team sports and running races.


More than 80% of our colleagues is proud to work at KPMG.


You can dedicate three working days per year to volunteering, including centrally organised professional pro bono jobs as well as individual initiatives supported by the company.


You can test yourself in KPMG offices abroad with your secondment lasting from a few months to a few years.


When you get started you'll receive an iPhone and a laptop, and you can also use the associated employee package for private purposes up to the set limit.